TechConnect Summit 2007 Program

TechConnect registration includes access to 2007 : Nanotech, Nanotech Ventures, Cleantech and Expo.

  • Nano Impact Workshop: Sunday May 20 (additional registration required)
  • Nanotech 2007: Monday May 21 — Thursday May 24
  • Cleantech 2007: Wednesday May 23 — Thursday May 24

Program At A Glance

 

Summit Program Sessions

 

Monday May 21

7:00 Registration
8:30 Nanotech Conference Opening & Keynotes
 

Tuesday May 22

7:00 TUESDAY - Registration
4:30 Nanotech Ventures & Partnering: Pharma & Biotech
4:30 Nanotech Ventures & Partnering: Instrumentation & Tools 1
4:30 Nanotech Ventures & Partnering: Electronics
6:00 Nanotech Ventures & Partnering: Materials 1
6:00 Nanotech/Techconnect Ventures & Partnering: Electronics & Devices
 

Wednesday May 23

9:45 TechConnect 2007 Opening & Keynotes
11:00 TechConnect: Pharma & Biotech 1
11:00 TechConnect: Electronics & Materials 1
12:00 TechConnect Lunch - Upper Terrace
1:30 TechConnect Corporate Needs & IP
2:30 Successful Private Equity & Venture Capital Funding for Early Stage Companies : Panel
3:30 Nanotech Ventures & Partnering: Health & Medicine
3:30 Nanotech Ventures & Partnering: Services, Infrastructure & Software
3:50 TechConnect Ventures & Partnering: Software
3:30 TechConnect: Health & Medical Devices
3:30 TechConnect: Electronics & Materials
3:30 TechConnect: Transportation, Defense & Instrumentation
3:30 Cleantech Ventures & Partnering: Energy 1
3:30 Cleantech Ventures & Partnering: Materials & Applications
5:00 Cleantech Ventures & Partnering: Energy 2
5:00 Cleantech Ventures & Partnering: Sustainables, Efficiencies, Fuels
5:00 Nanotech Ventures & Partnering: Advanced Materials
 

Thursday May 24

9:30 TechConnect Corporate Needs
10:30 TechConnect: Pharma & Biotech
10:30 TechConnect: Software & Services
10:30 TechConnect: Materials & Chemicals
12:00 TechConnect Lunch - Upper Terrace
1:30 TechConnect Corporate Needs & IP
3:00 TechConnect: Health & Medical Devices
3:00 TechConnect: Cleantech: Sustainable & Clean Technologies: Energy & Materials
 

Summit Program

 

Monday May 21

Back to Top
7:00 RegistrationMain Lobby
Back to Top
8:30 Nanotech Conference Opening & KeynotesGrand Ballroom
 Session chair: Bart Romanowicz, NSTI, Andreas Wild, Freescale Semiconductors
8:30 How the US Can Ensure Energy Supply for the Future
J. Hofmeister, Shell Oil, US (bio)
9:10 National Nanotech Initiative and Industrial Nanotechnology Impact
A.H. Carim, Co-Chair, Nanoscale Science and Engineering Technology, Subcommittee, National Science & Technology Council, U.S. Department of Energy, US (bio)
 
 

 

Tuesday May 22

Back to Top
7:00 TUESDAY - RegistrationMain Lobby
Back to Top
4:30 Nanotech Ventures & Partnering: Pharma & BiotechRoom 210
 Session chair: Alexie Andreev, Harris & Harris, US
4:30 SiMPore Inc.
T. Gaborski, Simpore Inc., US
4:40 Alnis BioSciences, Inc.
S. Barry, Alnis BioSciences, Inc., US
4:50 Argentum Medica
T. Castor, Argentum Medica, US
5:00 SpeciGen
B. Campion, SpeciGen, US
5:10 Arrogene, Inc
L. Foster, Arrogene, Inc, US
5:20 Sapient Discovery, LLC.
K. Ramnarayan, Sapient Discovery, LLC., US
5:30 Vitrimark, Inc.
A. Bose, Vitrimark, Inc., US
Back to Top
4:30 Nanotech Ventures & Partnering: Instrumentation & Tools 1Room 207
 Session chair: Josko Bobanovic, MSBi Capital
4:30 Protochips, Inc.
D. Nackashi, Protochips, Inc., US
4:40 Nanopoint, Inc.
C. Owen, Nanopoint, Inc., US
4:50 IntelliSense
S. Akkaraju, IntelliSense, US
5:00 Atomistix
T. Magnussen, Atomistix A/S, DK
5:10 Biochem Consulting Services
R. Balu, Biochem Consulting Services, US
5:20 Systine Inc.
H.P. Gillis, Systine Inc., US
Back to Top
4:30 Nanotech Ventures & Partnering: ElectronicsRoom 209
 Session chair: Mikko Uusitalo, Nokia, FI
4:30 New Scale Technologies, Inc.
D. Henderson, New Scale Technologies, Inc., US
4:40 NanoRay
D. Garmire, NanoRay, US
4:50 NanoLambda
B. Choi, NanoLambda, US
5:00 Analog Bridge Inc.
G.A. Steinhauer, Analog Bridge Inc., US
Back to Top
6:00 Nanotech Ventures & Partnering: Materials 1Room 210
 Session chair: Marcos Gomez, BASF
6:00 HeiQ Materials Ltd.
M.J. Height, HeiQ Materials Ltd., CH
6:20 Nanosys Inc.
S. Empedocles, Nanosys Inc., US
6:30 Advanced Diamond Technologies, Inc.
N. Kane, Advanced Diamond Technologies, Inc., US
6:40 Silk Displays, Inc.
R.A. Simon, Silk Displays, Inc., CA
Back to Top
6:00 Nanotech/Techconnect Ventures & Partnering: Electronics & DevicesRoom 209
 Session chair: Brian Johnston, Eastman Kodak Company, US
6:00 DRC computer corp
L. Laurich, DRC computer corp, US
6:10 Aquarian MIcrosystems
A.K. Henning, Aquarian MIcrosystems, US
6:20 flexvia
D. Monsma, Flexvia, US
6:30 Boleo, Inc.
B. Lucero, Boleo, Inc., US
6:40 mission critical electronic systems
S. Randle, mission critical electronic systems, US
 

Wednesday May 23

Back to Top
9:45 TechConnect 2007 Opening & KeynotesRooms 209-210
 Session chair: Michael Pratt, Boston University, US
9:45 TechConect Opening
M. Pratt, Boston University, US (bio)
10:00 Genzyme: Technology Needs
B.M. Pratt, Genzyme Corporation, US (bio)
10:20 Eastman Kodak: Technology Needs
B. Johnston, Eastman Kodak Company, US
Back to Top
11:00 TechConnect: Pharma & Biotech 1Room 203
 Session chair: Bruce Pratt, Genzyme, US
11:00 Detection of Single Nucleotide Polymorphysms (SNPs) and Nucleic Acid Sequences
E. Zisman, Yeda R&D C0. LTD @ The Weizmann Institute of Science, IL
11:10 IN VITRO-DERIVED ADULT PLURIPOTENT STEM CELLS AND USES THEREFOR
A. Sharda, Nucleus Remodeling, Inc., US
11:20 A and D Vitamins and their Metabolites:
A. Buttz, SME, US
11:30 Identification of Normal Vs. Potentially Precancerous Prostate Lesions
A. Brunetto, University of Pittsburgh, US
11:40 Gramicidin S based Mitochondrial Targeting Agents
A. Brunetto, University of Pittsburgh, US
11:50 Communication unit for a person’s skin
W. De Geest, TheraSolve, BE
Back to Top
11:00 TechConnect: Electronics & Materials 1Room 204
 Session chair: Naoki Chiba, Sanyo, US
11:00 Carbon Nanotube-based Thermal Interface Material
K. Ritala, University of Washington, US
11:10 Low-temperature Synthesis of Carbon Nanotubes by Selectively Heating Catalyst
A. Vasenkov, CFD Research Corporation, US
11:20 Full Integration of Carbon Nanotubes with Semiconductor Technology
C. Mahon, CAT Science, DK
11:30 Thermally and Electrically Conductive Adhesive
C. Gorrichateugui, NextTechs Technologies, LLC, US
11:40 Hollow Nanofibers and Nanospheres
K. Ritala, University of Washington, US
Back to Top
12:00 TechConnect Lunch - Upper TerraceTerrace
Back to Top
1:30 TechConnect Corporate Needs & IPRoom 203
 Session chair: James Weyhenmeyer, University of Illinois, US
1:30 BASF Technology Needs
M. Gomez, BASF Venture Capial, US (bio)
1:50 Medtronic Technology Needs
S. Audet, Medtronic, US (bio)
Back to Top
2:30 Successful Private Equity & Venture Capital Funding for Early Stage Companies : PanelRoom 204
 Session chair: Tom Rosenbloom, Foley and Lardner, US
- J. Fonstad, Draper Fisher Jurvetson, US
- N. Kane, Advanced Diamond Technologies, Inc., US
- E. Burnett, Applied NanoWorks, US
- R. Serrato, Tokyo Electron Venture Capital, US
- T. Rosenbloom, Foley & Lardner LLP, US
Back to Top
3:30 Nanotech Ventures & Partnering: Health & MedicineRoom 209
 Session chair: Aymeric Sallin, NanoDimension, CH
3:30 Sweet Power Inc.
S. Angappan, Sweet Power Inc., CA
3:40 Nanomix, Inc.
B. Perry, Nanomix, Inc., US
3:50 FluimediX
T. Ussing, FluimediX, DK
4:00 Cambridge Biomagnetics
T. Mitrelias, Cambridge Biomagnetics, UK
Back to Top
3:30 Nanotech Ventures & Partnering: Services, Infrastructure & SoftwareRoom 204
 Session chair: Josko Bobanovic, MSBi Capital, US
3:30 IdeaPoint
S. Shaunessy, IdeaPoint, US
3:40 Optotrack, Inc.
C. Kung, Optotrack, Inc., US
Back to Top
3:50 TechConnect Ventures & Partnering: SoftwareRoom 204
 Session chair: Josko Bobanovic, MSBi Capital, US
3:50 Corent Technology, Inc.
F. Fatehi, Corent Technology, Inc., US
4:00 Xapio, inc.
S. Foresti, Xapio, inc., US
4:10 Tewari Bio-Med Systems
G. Tewari, Tewari Bio-Med Systems, US
Back to Top
3:30 TechConnect: Health & Medical DevicesRoom 207
 Session chair: Saran Audet, Medtronic, US
3:30 Label-free of proteins microarray
S. Lee, Boston University, US
3:40 Advanced ion sources for biomolecules
A. Hieke, GEMIO Technologies, Inc., US
3:50 The Hsp110 Molecular Chaperone Controls ApoB Biogenesis
A. Remes, University of Pittsburgh, US
4:00 LithoParticles
T. Mason, UCLA, US
4:10 Therapeutic and diagnostic cloned MHC-unrestricted receptor specific for the MUC1 tumor associated antigen
A. Remes, University of Pittsburgh, US
Back to Top
3:30 TechConnect: Electronics & MaterialsRoom 201
 Session chair: Tao Zhang, HP, US
3:30 Surface Plasmon Enhanced Illumination
R. Benson, Office of Technology Development, US
3:40 Liquid Crystal Imprinting
D. Patrick, Western Washington University, US
3:50 Techniques for Customizing, Optimizing, and Interfacing with FPGAs for Specific Applications
T. van Court, Boston University, US
4:00 Concurrent Process for Blind Deconvolution of Digital Signals (CPBD)
V. Licks, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, BR
4:10 Shadow Lithography for Nanoscale Patterning
K. Ritala, University of Washington, US
Back to Top
3:30 TechConnect: Transportation, Defense & InstrumentationRoom 212
 Session chair: Lynn Foster, Greenberg Traurig, US
3:30 Outstanding interpolation algorithm for image and video processing
D. Leconte, Univalor (Gestion Univalor, limited partnership), CA
3:40 IMPROVING PERFORMANCE OF INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES
I. Haber, CLean Motors Corporation, US
3:50 Anti-Counterfeiting Filters for Currencies, IDs and Goods
D. Leconte, Univalor (Gestion Univalor, limited partnership), CA
4:00 Plasmonic Laser Antenna
R. Benson, Office of Technology Development, US
4:10 Photoelectrochemical silver roughening for surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy
L. Mieville, University of Geneva/University Hospitals of Geneva, CH
4:20 STORM: Nanoscale Optical Imaging
R. Benson, Harvard University, US
Back to Top
3:30 Cleantech Ventures & Partnering: Energy 1Room 203
 Session chair: Matthew Denesuk, IBM
3:30 Mexel USA
M. Wolter Glass, Mexel USA, US
3:40 GreenVolts, Inc.
B. Cart, GreenVolts, Inc., US
3:50 Sopogy, Inc.
D. Kimura, Sopogy, Inc., US
4:00 Power of Minus 9
B. Oster, Power of Minus 9, US
4:10 Advanced Energy Products Corp.
M. Berman, Advanced Energy Products Corp., US
Back to Top
3:30 Cleantech Ventures & Partnering: Materials & ApplicationsRoom 204
 Session chair: Neil Cameron, Emerald Technology Ventures, US
3:30 Powdermet Inc
A. Sherman, Powdermet Inc, US
3:40 ChromoGenics Sweden AB
L-O. Bäckman, ChromoGenics Sweden AB, SE
3:50 NanoDynamics
M. Modzelewski, NanoDynamics, US
4:00 TAG Technology
P. Fox, TAG Technology, US
Back to Top
5:00 Cleantech Ventures & Partnering: Energy 2Room 203
 Session chair: Marie Miglin, Shell Global Solutions, US
5:00 Sunlight Direct
J. Morris, Sunlight Direct, US
5:10 Puget Sound Tidal Power LLC
W.B. Hamner, Puget Sound Tidal Power LLC, US
5:20 Gold Star Biodiesel Ltd.
C.V. Fishel, Gold Star Biodiesel Ltd., US
5:30 Nano Bonus
W. Gears, Nano Bonus, US
5:40 Ubiquitous Technologies
M. Perales, Ubiquitous Technologies, US
Back to Top
5:00 Cleantech Ventures & Partnering: Sustainables, Efficiencies, FuelsRoom 204
 Session chair: Wilmer Hale
5:00 Digital Solid State Propulsion LLC
W. Sawka, Digital Solid State Propulsion LLC, US
5:10 Microstaq Inc
S. Kumar, Microstaq Inc, US
5:20 Nila Inc. Environmentally Sustainable Lighting
J. Sanfilippo, Nila Inc. Environmentally Sustainable Lighting, US
5:30 Aphios Corporation
T. Castor, Aphios Corporation, US
5:40 Nobska Technologies, Inc.
P. O'Regan, Nobska Technologies, Inc., US
Back to Top
5:00 Nanotech Ventures & Partnering: Advanced MaterialsRoom 209
 Session chair: Brent Segal, Atomic Venture Partners/Nantero
5:00 InterCrossIP Management LLC
M.A. Fury, InterCrossIP Management LLC, US
5:10 Zikon Inc.
A. Fries, Zikon Inc., US
5:20 cambridge nanotech inc
D. Monsma, cambridge nanotech inc, US
5:30 Reinforced Polymers Inc
R. Guzauskas, Reinforced Polymers Inc, US
5:40 Ocean NanoTech, LLC
Y.A. Wang, Ocean NanoTech, LLC, US
 
 

 

Thursday May 24

Back to Top
9:30 TechConnect Corporate NeedsRooms 209-210
 Session chair: Jennifer Ernst, Palo Alto Research Center, US
9:30 Merck: Corporate & Technical Needs
J.M. Schaeffer, Merck Research Laboratories, US (bio)
9:50 Hewlett-Packard: Corporate & Technical Needs
T. Zhang, Hewlett-Packard Compan, US (bio)
Back to Top
10:30 TechConnect: Pharma & BiotechRoom 212
 Session chair: Christine Burke, University of California, US
10:30 Molecular Identification of the CRAC Channel
M. Harara, University of California, Irvine, US
10:40 Nucleotide Sequences Detection Process and Kit
E. Luiz Batista Jr., Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul, BR
10:50 Predictive Methodology and Tools for Nanotoxicology
F. Chen, Berkeley Lab, US
11:00 Topical treatment against adenoviral infection
A. Brunetto, University of Pittsburgh, US
Back to Top
10:30 TechConnect: Software & ServicesRoom 206
 Session chair: Tom Gillespie, In-Q-Tel, US
10:30 SmarTrack - a SmarT people Tracker
O. Lanz, ITC-irst, IT
10:40 Suite of Software for Robotic action and control
D. Snyder, SAIC (Science Applications), US
10:50 Whitenoise Identity Management
A. Brisson, Whitenoise Laboratories Inc., CA
11:00 Position Location in Mobile Networks Using a single Base Station
D. Leconte, Univalor (Gestion Univalor, limited partnership), CA
11:10 DIET: Deep Information Extraction Tool
D. Leconte, Univalor (Gestion Univalor, limited partnership), CA
Back to Top
10:30 TechConnect: Materials & ChemicalsRoom 207
 Session chair: Marcos Gomez, BASF
10:30 New ground water remediation method
D. Snyder, SAIC (Science Applications), US
10:40 Nanocomposites based on cellulose whiskers and cellulose plastics
I. Gangas, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), NO
10:50 The Complete Elimination of Oily Wastes
J. Portela, University of Cadiz, ES
11:00 Thermoresponsive, Biodegradable, Elastomeric Material
A. Brunetto, University of Pittsburgh, US
11:10 Anti-fog coating process for eyeglasses and other articles
M. Gourde, Université Laval, CA
11:20 Polymer Matrix Composites With Nano-Scale Reinforcements
M.N. Ghasemi Nejhad, University of Hawaii, US
11:30 Energy Saving Glass Lamination via Selective Radio Frequency Heating
H. Shulman, Ceralink Inc., US
Back to Top
12:00 TechConnect Lunch - Upper TerraceTerrace
Back to Top
1:30 TechConnect Corporate Needs & IPRooms 209-210
 Session chair: Michael Pratt, Boston University, US
1:30 Honda: Corporate & Technology Needs
N. Sugimoto, Honda Motor Corporation, US (bio)
1:50 SANYO: Corpoate & Technology Needs
N. Chiba, SANYO North America Corporation, US (bio)
2:10 Air Products & Chemicals: Corporate & Technology Needs
V. Magnotta, Air Products and Chemicals, US (bio)
Back to Top
3:00 TechConnect: Health & Medical DevicesRoom 209
 Session chair: Sarah Audet, Medtronic, US
3:00 Heart Sensing Radar
V. Lubecke, University of Hawaii, US
3:10 Solaire Packaging Technology
J. Gutman, The Solaire Company, LLC, US
3:20 Pain Distraction Software for Mobile Platforms
M. Wiederhold, The Virtual Reality Medical Center, US
3:30 Closed loop control system for blood glucose
S. Lee, Boston University, US
3:40 Passion Meter
S. Ortigue, University of Geneva/ University Hospital of Geneva, CH
3:50 Microfluidic pump and actuators
T. Heldal, IQ Micro, CH
Back to Top
3:00 TechConnect: Cleantech: Sustainable & Clean Technologies: Energy & MaterialsRoom 207
 Session chair: Wilmer Hale
3:00 Air-stable Inorganic Nanocrystal Solar Cells Processed from Solution
I. Gur, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US
3:10 Invisible Interrogators
P. Kuniyil, Nanoinnoway, Inc., US
3:20 Hybrid substrates for low cost solid state lighting applications
B. Loux, Arizona Technology Enterprises (ASU), US
3:30 Proton Conductor
I. Gangas, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), NO
3:40 Synthesis of non-toxic, UV absorbing White-light emitting nanoparticles
P. Kuniyil, Nanoinnoway, Inc., US
 
Back to Top