Clean Technology 2009

Program

TechConnect Summit session

Highlights include:

CAG

For summit at a glance broken down by day:

For more specific details, please click on the sessions listed below, or scroll down the page.

Session List

 

Monday May 4

8:00 Keynotes: Nanotech & Cleantech & TechConnect
10:00 Coffee Break - Main Foyer
10:30 TechConnect: IP Track - Overview of Clean & Nano IP Landscape
11:00 TechConnect: IP Track - IP Licensing Strategies & Transactions - Creating real value from your technology portfolio
1:30 CTSI Special Symposium - Commercial Cleantech Innovation
1:30 TechConnect: IP Track - Navigating the IP waters: practice and possibilities in the EU & the US
3:30 CTSI Special Symposium - Commercial Cleantech Innovation
3:00 TechConnect: IP Track, License Your Portfolio - Surviving Due Diligence
4:00 TechConnect: Funding Track - Consortium Funding
4:00 TechConnect: Early Stage Funding in Lean Times
5:00 CTSI Special Symposium - Executives Roundtable Discussion
6:15 Welcome Reception - TechConnect World: Nanotech, Cleantech, TechConnect: Sponsored by Jackson Walker
 

Tuesday May 5

8:00 Keynotes: Nanotech & Cleantech & TechConnect
10:00 Nanotech & Cleantech Expo Open: Coffee Break: Poster Set-Up
10:00 TechConnect Marketplace - Expo Hall: Coffee Break Sponsored by Italian Trade Commission
10:30 TechConnect: Corporate Partnering
10:30 TechConnect: Corporate Partnering
 LUNCH (Available for purchase in Expo Hall)
1:30 TechConnect IP: Advanced Materials
1:30 TechConnect IP: Biotech & Medical
1:30 TechConnect IP: Electronics & Microsystems
1:30 TechConnect IP: Energy & Efficiency
2:30 TechConnect Marketplace - Expo Hall: Coffee Break Sponsored by Italian Trade Commission
3:00 TechConnect IP: Advanced Materials
3:00 TechConnect IP: Biotech & Medical
3:00 TechConnect IP: Sensors & Microsystems
3:00 TechConnect IP: Water & Remediation
4:30 TechConnect Ventures: Advanced Materials
4:30 TechConnect Ventures: Biotech & Medical
4:30 TechConnect Ventures: Energy & Efficiency
5:00 Nano World Headquarters Reception, serving Saint Arnold Brewing Company, Texas' Oldest Craft Brewery - 5:00 pm, Booth 905
 

Wednesday May 6

8:00 Keynotes: Nanotech & Cleantech & TechConnect
8:30 Keynote Panel: The Future of Energy
10:00 TechConnect Marketplace - Expo Hall: Coffee Break Sponsored by Italian Trade Commission
10:00 Nanotech & Cleantech Expo: Coffee Break: Poster Set-Up
10:30 TechConnect IP: Advanced Materials
10:30 TechConnect IP: Biotech & Medical
10:30 TechConnect IP: Sensors & Microsystems
10:30 TechConnect IP: Energy & Efficiency
12:00 LUNCH (Available for purchase in Expo Hall)
1:00 TechConnect: Corporate Partnering
1:00 TechConnect: Corporate Partnering
1:30 POSTERS
3:00 TechConnect Venture: Advanced Materials
3:00 TechConnect Venture: Biotech & Medical
3:00 TechConnect Venture: Water, Environment & Efficiency
5:00 TechConnect Venture: Sensors & Systems
5:00 TechConnect IP: Pharma & Drugs
5:00 TechConnect Venture: Solar
 

Thursday May 7

 

Corporate Partnering Speakers Include:

Nick Sugimoto Nick Sugimoto
Principal, Honda Strategic Venturing
Honda Motor Corporation
Mark Mielke Mark Mielke
Senior Manager
BASF Future Business GmbH
Brian Johnston Brian Johnston
Director, External Alliances, Eastman Kodak Company
Bill Byun Bill Byun
Managing Director
Samsung Ventures
Daido Uchida Daido Uchida
R&D Center Manager
Omron Management Center of America
Elizabeth Porter Liz Porter
Director of Corporate Energy Initiatives
Lockheed Martin
Sarah Audet Sarah Audet
Director of Tech. Planning
Medtronic
Reid Leonard Yael Weiss
Director, Licensing & External Research, Merck Research Laboratories
Steve Hahn Stephen F. (Steve) Hahn
Senior Research Scientist
Dow Chemicals
Shinichi Tanimoto
Sanyo
 

Program

 

Monday May 4

Back to Top
8:00 Keynotes: Nanotech & Cleantech & TechConnectTheater AB
 Session chair: Matthew Laudon, NSTI and Patti Glaza, CTSI
8:00 The Nanotech Revolution in Renewable Energy
D. Arvizu - Director, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL), U.S. Department of Energy, US (bio)
8:30 Nanotechnology and the Obama Administration
T. Kalil, Office of Science and Technology Policy, The White House, US
9:00 Innovation for a Secure Future
R. Johnson - CTO, Lockheed Martin, US (bio)
9:30 The Next Big Thing is Really Small
R.J. Kumpf - CAO, Bayer Material Science, US (bio)
Back to Top
10:00 Coffee Break - Main FoyerFoyer
Back to Top
10:30 TechConnect: IP Track - Overview of Clean & Nano IP LandscapeRoom 350 DE
 Session chair: John Lazarus, Foley & Lardner
- Overview of Clean & Nano IP Landscape Track
L. Radomsky, Foley & Lardner LLP, US (bio)
Back to Top
11:00 TechConnect: IP Track - IP Licensing Strategies & Transactions - Creating real value from your technology portfolioRoom 350 DE
 Session chair: John Lazarus, Foley & Lardner
- Your technology portfolio is in place and the government incentives are now available, but the question remains – how best to maximize the value of your IP portfolio? This panel will include discussion on moving innovative ideas into the marketplace, balancing the costs of creation within the confines of limited budgets, and a sector analysis from Foley & Lardner's Cleantech Energy Patent Landscape report.  
J. Lazarus, Foley & Lardner LLP, US (bio)
- E. LeFevre, Foley & Lardner LLP, US (bio)
- C. Ives, Boston College, US (bio)
- P. Watson, Redlen Technologies, US
Back to Top
1:30 CTSI Special Symposium - Commercial Cleantech InnovationRoom 340 AB
 Session chair: Matthew Nordan, Lux Resarch & Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
1:30 State of Cleantech Commercialization
M. Nordan, Lux Research, US
1:45 Altela
N. Godshall, Altela, CEO, US
2:05 Serious Materials
S. Vaughan, Serious Materials, CMO, US
2:25 Advent Solar
P. Green, Advent Solar, CEO, US
2:45 (CANCELED) FTL Solar
T. Saxton, FTL Solar, CEO, US
Back to Top
1:30 TechConnect: IP Track - Navigating the IP waters: practice and possibilities in the EU & the USRoom 350 DE
 Session chair: Christian Kallinger, European Patent Office, DE
- Cleantech & Nanotech at the EPO
V. Veefkind, S. Angelucci, A. Merkt, T. Maxisch, C. Kallinger, European Patent Office, The Hague, NL
- Nanotech patenting in EuropeR. Harrison, 24IP Law Group, DE
- Cleantech/Nanotech Patenting in the USS.J. Hultquist, Intellectual Property/Technology Law, Chapel Hill, US
- Cleantech IP in BusinessTBA, TBA, US
Back to Top
3:30 CTSI Special Symposium - Commercial Cleantech InnovationRoom 340 AB
 Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI
3:30 BrightSource Energy
C. Ricker, Brightsource Energy, Sr. V.P., US
3:50 Great Point Energy
B. Preston, Great Point Energy, Executive Vice President, US
4:10 Tendril Networks Inc.
A. Tuck, Tendril, CEO, US
Back to Top
3:00 TechConnect: IP Track, License Your Portfolio - Surviving Due DiligenceRoom 350 DE
 Session chair: Leon Radomsky, Foley & Lardner
- Foley's panel on surviving due diligence will include a discussion of determining whether to license and, if so, provide best practices for a company to do so, key concerns and considerations for investors, critical policies and procedures, and understanding the people aspect of due diligence and strengthening vital relationships needed to move forward.
L. Radomsky, Foley & Lardner, US
- P. Hunter, Foley & Lardner, US (bio)
- D. Boudreaux, NanoHoldings LLC, US (bio)
- T. Haag, Arrowhead Reasearch Corporation, US (bio)
- L. Erceg, Simbol Mining Corp., US (bio)
Back to Top
4:00 TechConnect: Funding Track - Consortium FundingRoom 330 AB
 Session chair: Skip Rung, ONAMI, Oregon State University, Keith Ritala, University of Washington
- F. Agee, Rice University, US
- L. Besemann, University of Minnesota, US
- S. Smith, Lockheed Martin, US
- A. Schwarzkopf, National Science Foundation, US
- J. Ringo, Washington State University, US
Back to Top
4:00 TechConnect: Early Stage Funding in Lean TimesRoom 370 AD
 Session chair: Goodwin Procter LLP, US
- Panelists will discuss what CEO's of early stage cleantech, nanotech and energy companies should be doing to enhance their funding prospects, with a particular emphasis on intellectual property protection.
W.R. Haulbrook, Goodwin Procter LLP, US
- B.M. Segal, Nantero, Lockheed Martin Nanosystems, US
Back to Top
5:00 CTSI Special Symposium - Executives Roundtable DiscussionRoom 340 AB
 Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI
- N. Godshall, Altela, CEO, US
- S. Vaughan, Serious Materials, CMO, US
- P. Green, Advent Solar, CEO, US
- T. Saxton, FTL Solar, CEO, US
- C. Ricker, Brightsouce Energy, Sr. V.P., US
- G.C. Evans, GreenHunter, CEO, US
- A. Perlman, Great Point Energy, CEO, US
- A. Tuck, Tendril, CEO, US
Back to Top
6:15 Welcome Reception - TechConnect World: Nanotech, Cleantech, TechConnect: Sponsored by Jackson WalkerFoyer
 

Tuesday May 5

Back to Top
8:00 Keynotes: Nanotech & Cleantech & TechConnectTheater AB
 Session chair: Jeff Moseley, Greater Houston Partnership, Shushana Castle, Clinton Global Initiative Member/Millennium Water Alliance, US
8:00 Welcome TechConnect World to Houston
J. Moseley, Greater Houston Partnership, US
8:15 Can Uncle Sam Cure What Ails Clean Tech?
P. Dickerson, HaynesBoone, former COO Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy, DOE, US (bio)
8:45 Welcome to Houston
B. White, City of Houston, Mayor, US (bio)
9:00 Flying into the Future: Continental’s Commitment to the Environment
L. Kellner, Continental Airlines, CEO, US (bio)
9:30 RUSNANO: Driving the Nanotech Industry Growth
A. Chubais, RUSNANO, CEO, RU (bio)
Back to Top
10:00 Nanotech & Cleantech Expo Open: Coffee Break: Poster Set-UpExpo Hall
Back to Top
10:00 TechConnect Marketplace - Expo Hall: Coffee Break Sponsored by Italian Trade CommissionExpo Hall
Back to Top
10:30 TechConnect: Corporate PartneringExpo Hall TechConnect Room A
 Session chair: Saeed Bagheri, University of Waterloo, CA
10:30 (CANCELED) BASF - TechConnect Partnering
M. Mielke, BASF, US (bio)
10:50 BP - TechConnect Partnering
I. Dairanieh, BP, US (bio)
11:10 Genzyme - TechConnect Partnering
B. Pratt, Genzyme, US (bio)
11:30 Medtronic - TechConnect Partnering
S. Audet, Medtronic, US (bio)
Back to Top
10:30 TechConnect: Corporate PartneringExpo Hall TechConnect Room B
 Session chair: Keith Ritala, University of Washington, US
10:30 GlaxoSmithKline - TechConnect Partnering
T. Porter, GlaxoSmithKline, US (bio)
10:50 Merck - TechConnect Partnering
Y. Weiss, Merck, US
11:10 Applied Materials - TechConnect Partnering
A. Kamannavar, Applied Materials, US (bio)
11:30 Lockheed Martin - TechConnect Partnering
B. Pietras, Lockheed Martin, US (bio)
Back to Top
LUNCH (Available for purchase in Expo Hall)Expo Hall
Back to Top
1:30 TechConnect IP: Advanced MaterialsExpo Hall TechConnect Room A
 Session chair: Brian Johnston, Eastman Kodak, US
1:30 Electrochromic Smart Windows
P. Shelby, University of Washington, US
1:40 Switchable Solvents and Surfactants
L. Phan, Queen’s University - PARTEQ Innovations, CA
1:50 Low Emission Styrene Resins
P. Caldwell, Drexel University, US
2:00 Low cost nano-powders gas-detonation/electro-pulse manufacturing technology and equipment.
I. Rybalchenko, National Aerospace University “KhAI”, UA
2:10 Technology of Obtaining Oxide Nanopowders with task-oriented modified surfaces
I. Danilenko, STCU, UA
2:20 Reflow-compatible antireflection coating for next-generation wafer-level optics
Z. Gemici, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US
2:30 Rapid synthesis of super–hydrophilic coatings for anti-fogging and self-cleaning surfaces.
A. Tricoli, ETH Zurich - ETH transfer, CH
Back to Top
1:30 TechConnect IP: Biotech & MedicalExpo Hall TechConnect Room B
 Session chair: Bruce Pratt, Genzyme, US
1:30 Method of Tissue repair
A. Johnston, CSIRO, AU
1:40 Active Bandage
F. Voss, Danfoss Ventures A/S, DK
1:50 One-step, fast and easy point-of-care assay format for small analytes
T. Pulli, VTT, Technical Research Centre of Finland, FI
2:00 Nitric oxide-producing hydrogels and polymers
B. Phillips, Rice University, US
2:10 Device and Method for Transfecting Cells for Therapeutic Use
Y. Choi, University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, US
2:20 Phage BioCatalysis
A. Johnston, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, AU
2:30 Safer retinal disorder diagnosis with a handheld camera with direct digital output
M. Hoelling, ETH Zurich - ETH transfer, CH
Back to Top
1:30 TechConnect IP: Electronics & MicrosystemsExpo Hall TechConnect Room C
 Session chair: Dan Watkins, DFJ Mercury, US
1:30 Gate Insulator Material for Low Voltage Printed Electronics
L. Besemann, University of Minnesota, US
1:40 Three dimensional Microbattery
L. Loev, Ramot at Tel Aviv University, Ltd., IL
1:50 ELECTRICALLY CONTROLLED CATALYTIC NANOWIRE GROWTH
A. Dorn, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US
2:00 PRODUCTION OF MULTILAYER MICROCOMPONENTS BY THE SACRIFICIAL THICK LAYER METHOD
J. Chartier, Université de Bordeaux, FR
2:20 Improved Conducting and Luminescent Polymers
E. Canetti, Yissum, Technology Transfer Company of the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, IL
2:30 Creation of Light and / or Surface Plasmons with Heated Metallic Films; Photonic Crystal
L. Besemann, University of Minnesota, US
Back to Top
1:30 TechConnect IP: Energy & EfficiencyExpo Hall TechConnect Room D
 Session chair: Leon Radomsky, Foley & Lardner LLP
1:30 Solar-Powered Refrigeration System
M. Ewert, NASA - JSC, US
1:40 Low-platinum (Electro)catalysts for the Oxygen Reduction Reaction
K. Elcess, Brookhaven National Laboratory, US
1:50 A lower cost new nano-structured cathode material for sodium/lithium-ion batteries
S. Bagheri, University of Waterloo, CA
2:00 Fast, Efficient, Small Scale Conversion of Biomass to Syngas
L. Besemann, University of Minnesota, US
2:10 Graphene Compositions and Drilling Fluids Therefrom
D. James, Rice University, US
2:20 ShowerPower TM
F. Voss, Danfoss Ventures A/S, DK
2:30 Nanowire based Transparent Conductive films
L. Loev, Ramot at Tel Aviv University, Ltd., IL
Back to Top
2:30 TechConnect Marketplace - Expo Hall: Coffee Break Sponsored by Italian Trade CommissionExpo Hall
Back to Top
3:00 TechConnect IP: Advanced MaterialsExpo Hall TechConnect Room A
 Session chair: Mark Mielke, BASF, US
3:00 Gas and Liquid Separation using Nanostructured Polymer Membranes
L. Besemann, University of Minnesota, US
3:10 Advanced Functional Nylon Fibers
E. Canetti, Yissum, Technology Transfer Company of the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, IL
3:20 PolyPower®
F. Voss, Danfoss Ventures A/S, DK
3:30 Photostrip: An Eco-Friendly Paint Removal Technology
S. Ghosh, U.T. Arlington, US
3:40 Wood Adhesives Containing Reinforced Additives for Structural Engineering Products
S. Wang, University of Tennessee, US
Back to Top
3:00 TechConnect IP: Biotech & MedicalExpo Hall TechConnect Room B
 Session chair: Yael Weiss, Merck, US
3:00 On-Chip Synthesis of Biomolecules
S. Marcus, Yeda R&D Co. Ltd., IL
3:10 Clean process for organic added-value compounds separation
M. Gourde, Universite Laval, CA
3:20 Compositions and methods for polynucleotide extraction and methylation detection
V. Bailey, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, US
3:30 Bacteria extract elicitors, extraction process, composition including extract and method to induce the plant defense responses
M. Ritter dos Santos, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul -PUCRS, BR
3:40 Nanostructures for biomarker selection and identification by MS
R. Meagley, ONE Nanotechnologies, LLC, US
3:50 Electrodeposition of Sol-Gel Films
E. Canetti, Yissum, Technology Transfer Company of the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, IL
Back to Top
3:00 TechConnect IP: Sensors & MicrosystemsExpo Hall TechConnect Room C
 Session chair: Thijs Viegers, Philips Applied Technologies, US
3:00 Memristors for Pattern Recognition
B. Mouttet, George Mason University, US
3:10 Direct Writing of Freeform 3D Microstructures
T. Martinuzzo, Univalor, CA
3:20 Classification of features based on MLP neuro-networks
R. Reitzer, University of Jyvaskyla, FI
3:30 A novel nanocavity sensor for ultrasensitive, label-free biomolecular detection
C. Ives, Boston College, US
3:40 Magnetic Lithography
S. Marcus, Yeda R&D Co. Ltd., IL
3:50 Janus Particle-based Biosensors
K. Elcess, Brookhaven Science Associates, US
Back to Top
3:00 TechConnect IP: Water & RemediationExpo Hall TechConnect Room D
 Session chair: Dan Watkins, DFJ Mercury, US
3:00 In Situ Mercury Treatment Process
K. Elcess, Brookhaven National Laboratory, US
3:10 A PROCESS FOR WASTEWATER REMEDIATION
G. Botte, Ohio Univeristy, US
3:20 A Simple Method to Detect Water Impurities
P. Caldwell, Drexel University, US
3:30 Method for microbe & enzyme discovery
A. Johnston, CSIRO, AU
3:40 Cost-reduced Wastewater and Drinking Water Treatment through Partial Nitrification and Faster Monitoring of Process Optimization and Bacterial Content Using Gene Expression
J. Aloise, Columbia University, US
Back to Top
4:30 TechConnect Ventures: Advanced MaterialsExpo Hall TechConnect Room A
 Session chair: Dan Watkins, DFJ Mercury, US
4:30 Nanofiber A/S
J. Damsgaard, Science Ventures Denmark, DK
4:40 Zikon Inc.
A. Fries, Zikon Inc., US
4:50 GoNano Technologies, Inc
T. Kinkeade, GoNano Technologies, Inc, US
5:00 Opalux Inc.
P. Chan, Opalux Inc., CA
5:10 TurboBeads Llc.
R. Grass, TurboBeads Llc., CH
5:20 Vorbeck Materials Corp.
J. Lettow, Vorbeck Materials Corp., US
5:30 NaugaNeedles LLC
M. Yazdanpanah, NaugaNeedles LLC, US
Back to Top
4:30 TechConnect Ventures: Biotech & MedicalExpo Hall TechConnect Room C
 Session chair: Sarah Audet, Medtronic, US
4:30 Parabon NanoLabs, Inc.
P. Armentrout, Parabon NanoLabs, Inc., US
4:40 DiscoveryBioMed, Inc.
E. Schwiebert, DiscoveryBioMed, Inc., US
4:50 NanoVector, Inc
A. Bender, NanoVector, Inc, US
5:00 BioMatrix Research Corporation
T. Yaguchi, Japan Technology Group, US
5:10 Parsortix, Inc.
G. Evans, Parsortix, Inc., US
5:20 Cambridge Biomagnetics Ltd
T. MitreliaS, Cambridge Biomagnetics Ltd, UK
5:30 Impel NeuroPharma
M. Hite, Impel NeuroPharma, US
Back to Top
4:30 TechConnect Ventures: Energy & EfficiencyExpo Hall TechConnect Room B
 Session chair: Purnesh Seegopaul, Pangaea Ventures, US
4:30 Varentec
A. Dillon, Varentec, US
4:40 BioEnergy Planet Inc.
L. Kopeikina, BioEnergy Planet Inc., US
4:50 Hawaii Oceanic Technology, Inc.
B. Spencer, Hawaii Oceanic Technology, Inc., US
5:00 Poseidon Energy, Inc.
D. Gray, Poseidon Energy, Inc., US
5:10 ExRo Technologies Inc.
K. Struble, ExRo Technologies Inc., US
5:20 NTS Energie- und Transportsysteme GmbH
G. Lutsch, NTS Energie- und Transportsysteme GmbH, DE
5:30 Gas Technology Institute
T. Smith, Gas Technology Institute, US
5:40 ClearValue, Inc.
R. Haase, ClearValue, Inc., US
5:50 Marine Renewable Energy
D. Richardson, Technology From Ideas, IE
6:00 Paper Battery Co.
M. Shreefal, Paper Battery Co., US
6:10 CFX Battery
R. Yazami, CFX Battery, FR
Back to Top
5:00 Nano World Headquarters Reception, serving Saint Arnold Brewing Company, Texas' Oldest Craft Brewery - 5:00 pm, Booth 905Expo Hall
 

Wednesday May 6

Back to Top
8:00 Keynotes: Nanotech & Cleantech & TechConnectTheater AB
 Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
8:00 Energy in the 21st Century: Muir, Patton, and Gandhi
R. James Woolsey, VantagePoint Venture Partners, US (bio)
Back to Top
8:30 Keynote Panel: The Future of EnergyTheater AB
 Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
- D. Beneby, Exelon, President, Exelon Power, US (bio)
- M. Kapner, Austin Energy, US
- C. Frasier, Shell, VP Americas, US (bio)
- M. Simmons, Simmons & Company, US
- J. Renaud, GE Ecomagination, US
Back to Top
10:00 TechConnect Marketplace - Expo Hall: Coffee Break Sponsored by Italian Trade CommissionExpo Hall
Back to Top
10:00 Nanotech & Cleantech Expo: Coffee Break: Poster Set-UpExpo Hall
Back to Top
10:30 TechConnect IP: Advanced MaterialsExpo Hall TechConnect Room A
 Session chair: Steve Hahn, Dow, US
10:30 Surface modification of powders by plasma at ambient temperature and pressure.
M. Hoelling, ETH Zurich - ETH transfer, CH
10:40 Copper Nanoparticles for Ink-Jet Printing
E. Canetti, Yissum, Technology Transfer Company of the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, IL
10:50 Color-Changing and Color-Tunable Photonic Crystal Fiber Textiles
T. Martinuzzo, Univalor, CA
11:00 Fully silica-coated magnetic iron oxide particles and synthesis method thereof
B. Guo, Texas A&M University, US
11:10 Growth of Carbon and Boron Nitride Nanotubes via Selective Induction Heating of Catalytic Nanoparticles
A. Vasenkov, CFD Research Corporation, US
11:20 Novel Metal Nanowire/Polymer Composites for EMI Shielding and Methods of Making Such Composites
G. Gelves, University of Alberta, CA
11:30 Invisible writing method based on lithography of luminescent materials, relevant reading method and anti-counterfeiting marking system
F. Flora, ENEA, IT
Back to Top
10:30 TechConnect IP: Biotech & MedicalExpo Hall TechConnect Room B
 Session chair: Sarah Audet, Medtronic, US
10:30 Visual Cortical Implant
T. Martinuzzo, Univalor, CA
10:40 Hyperspectral Imaging with DLP© Technology
S. Ghosh, U.T. Arlington, US
10:50 A Hybrid Microfluidic Device for Active Control of Drug Delivery
D. Morrison, McMaster Univeristy, CA
11:00 Microtiters with integrated electronics for high-throughput single-cell manipulation and analysis
M. Bocchi, Mindseeds Laboratories, IT
11:10 A Miniaturized Wireless Dermal Patch for Position-independent, Non-invasive Fetal Monitoring
J. Hofmeister, University of Minnesota, US
11:20 Neural Nanoprobes for Electrical Recording and Stimulation
J. Hofmeister, University of Minnesota, US
11:30 Micromachined, hydrogel-driven, glucose-sensitive valve for microfluidic control of insulin delivery.
J. Hofmeister, University of Minnesota, US
Back to Top
10:30 TechConnect IP: Sensors & MicrosystemsExpo Hall TechConnect Room C
 Session chair: Thomas Mele, Applied Materials, US
10:30 Superconducting Double Side Acoustical Transducer (ScoDoSaTr)
R. Sklyar, Independent researcher, UA
10:40 A Magnetic Sensor for a Nano-Microscope (MaSNaMSc)
R. Sklyar, Independent researcher, UA
10:50 Piezo-pinch - next generation piezoresistive sensors
M. Kuhn, University of Geneva, CH
11:00 System For Impulse input of commands, control arguments and data
A. Zwart, VBT Innovations Inc., CA
11:10 High Resolution and Low Cost Refractometer
T. Martinuzzo, Univalor, CA
11:20 Photonic Crystal (PC) Waveguide based Micro-Pressure Sensors
J. Bindra, The University of Western Ontario/C4, CA
11:30 Improved miniaturization of microfluidic systems by ultrasonic levitation
M. Dorrestijn, ETH Zurich - ETH transfer, CH
Back to Top
10:30 TechConnect IP: Energy & EfficiencyExpo Hall TechConnect Room D
 Session chair: Shyam Venkatesh, NICDP - National Industrial Cluster Development Program of Saudi Arabia
10:30 Bulk Heterojunction Photovoltaics with Nanopillared Electrodes
K. Elcess, Brookhaven Science Associates, US
10:40 Electrostatic printing of functional toner materials
R. Detig, Electrox, US
10:50 Solar Cells Arrangement
S. Marcus, Yeda R&D Co. Ltd., IL
11:00 A New Technology for Solar Hydrogen Generation
C. Ives, Boston College, US
Back to Top
12:00 LUNCH (Available for purchase in Expo Hall)Expo Hall
Back to Top
1:00 TechConnect: Corporate PartneringExpo Hall TechConnect Room A
 Session chair: Matthias Kuhn, University of Geneva, CH
1:00 Lockheed Martin - TechConnect Partnering
L. Porter, Lockheed Martin, US (bio)
1:20 Eastman Kodak - TechConnect Partnering
B. Johnston, Eastman Kodak, US (bio)
1:40 Honda - TechConnect Partnering
N. Sugimoto, Honda, US (bio)
2:00 Philips - TechConnect Partnering
J. Downes, Philips, US
Back to Top
1:00 TechConnect: Corporate PartneringExpo Hall TechConnect Room B
 Session chair: Michael Perham, University of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston
1:00 Samsung - TechConnect Partnering
B. Byun, Samsung, US (bio)
1:20 Dow Chemical - TechConnect Partnering
S. Hahn, Dow Chemical, US (bio)
1:40 Omron - TechConnect Partnering
D. Uchida, Omron, US (bio)
2:00 Sanyo - TechConnect Partnering
S. Tanimoto, Sanyo, US
Back to Top
1:30 POSTERSExpo Hall
Back to Top
3:00 TechConnect Venture: Advanced MaterialsRoom 310 AD
 Session chair: Mark Mielke, BASF, US
3:00 Angstron Materials LLC
R. Beech, Angstron Materials LLC, US
3:10 EcoArray, Inc.
J. Rogers, EcoArray, Inc., US
3:20 Nanograde LLC
S. Halim, Nanograde LLC, CH
3:30 Cosmas, Inc.
B. Woodfield, Cosmas, Inc., US
3:40 American Insulock, Inc.
J. Borovay, American Insulock, Inc., US
3:50 Solar Kleen Technologies, LLC
S. Keel, Solar Kleen Technologies, LLC, US
4:00 XG Sciences, Inc.
M. Knox, XG Sciences, Inc., US
Back to Top
3:00 TechConnect Venture: Biotech & MedicalRoom 310 BE
 Session chair: Purnesh Seegopaul, Pangaea Ventures
3:00 azaya therapeutics
D. Holmes, azaya therapeutics, US
3:10 Nanomics BioSciences
M.J. Cunningham, Nanomics BioSciences, US
3:20 Nano Discovery LLC
Q. Huo, Nano Discovery LLC, US
3:30 NAF Technologies LLC
F. Shaikh, NAF Technologies LLC, US
3:40 BPT Pharmaceuticals
L. Foster, BPT Pharmaceuticals, US
Back to Top
3:00 TechConnect Venture: Water, Environment & EfficiencyRoom 310 CF
 Session chair: George Petracet, Atrium Capital, US
3:00 ClearValue, Inc.
R. Haase, ClearValue, Inc., US
3:10 BeeDance, LLC
M. Dungan, BeeDance, LLC, US
3:20 NuScale Power
P. Lorenzini, NuScale Power, US
3:30 NeoHydro
L. Wiley, NeoHydro, US
3:40 American Hometec, Inc.
S. Luo, American Hometec, Inc., US
3:50 Adaptive-AC, Inc
P. Aronstam, Adaptive-AC, Inc, US
4:00 Fiona Lighting A/S
J. Damsgaard, Energy Invest Fyn A/S, DK
4:10 Clow Water Technology
D. Bromley, Clow Water Technology, US
4:20 IB Technology Group
M. Miller, IB Technology Grou, US
4:30 Nymphea Water
TBA, Nymphea Water, FR
Back to Top
5:00 TechConnect Venture: Sensors & SystemsRoom 310 AD
 Session chair: Thomas Mele, Applied Materials, US
5:00 Ball Semiconductor Inc.
A. Ishikawa, Ball Semiconductor Inc., US
5:10 NanoLambda
B. Choi, NanoLambda, US
5:20 Microstaq Inc
R. Kaina, Microstaq Inc, US
5:30 NanoEngineering Corporation
J. Schmitt, NanoEngineering Corporation, US
Back to Top
5:00 TechConnect IP: Pharma & DrugsRoom 310 BE
 Session chair: Lynn Foster, BPT Pharma, US
5:00 Bioartifical mucosa: delivery of biomaterials to the skin-percutaneous device interface
A. Peramo, University Michigan, US
5:10 Implantable drug depots with external control of drug release which can replace repetitive injections.
M. Kraak, ETH Zurich - ETH transfer, CH
5:20 Electron Beam Technology and Equipment for Producing Solid-Phase and Liquid-Phase Medical Substances with Nanoparticles of Inorganic Materials
K. Yakovchuk, ICEBT (“International Center for Electron Beam Technologies of E.O.Paton Electric Welding Institute”), UA
5:30 Intelligent packaging helps to meet brand quality needs in food, packaging and pharmaceutical industries
J. Pesala, VTT, Technical Research Center of Finland, FI
5:40 Method of photochemical pathogen inactivation and adsorptive removal of protein-bound substances by extracorporeal treatment of patient’s plasma
P. Melnik-Melnikov, R.E.Kavetsky Institute of Experimental Pathology, Oncology and Radiobiology, UA
5:50 MR-SUB: The Fantastic Voyage reinvented
T. Martinuzzo, Univalor, CA
Back to Top
5:00 TechConnect Venture: SolarRoom 310 CF
 Session chair: Bill Byun, Samsung, US
5:00 Prism Solar Technologies, Inc.
J. Barry, Prism Solar Technologies, Inc., US
5:10 Cool Energy, Inc.
S. Weaver, Cool Energy, Inc., US
5:20 Vanguard Solar, Inc.
J. Palmer, Vanguard Solar, Inc., US
5:30 (CANCELED) AA Solar Products LLC
J. Kozicki, AA Solar Products LLC, US
5:40 Matter, Inc.
A. Defries, Matter, Inc., US
5:50 Ignite Solar
P. Mathey, Ignite Solar, US
6:00 Harpiris Energy
E. Lee, Harpiris Energy, US
6:10 Redwood Renewables
T. Faust, Redwood Renewables, US
6:20 NETCRYSTAL
B. Padmakumar, NETCRYSTAL, US
 
Back to Top
Program | Workshops | Exhibit/Sponsor | Press | Matchmaking Venue
News | Subscribe | Contact | Site Map
© Copyright 2008 TechConnect. All Rights Reserved.